Advantage Gold is a paid partner of Gold IRA Digest. Partner status affects which companies we feature and where and how they appear on this page, and it never changes the fees, minimums or ratings we print, as our disclosure page sets out.

Review

Advantage Gold Minimum Investment: $5,000 to Open

The Advantage Gold minimum investment is $5,000, lower than 9 of the 12 dealers in our fee database, so a first gold IRA can start on a modest balance.

Advantage Gold logo

Our top pick for first-time buyers

Minimum investment
$5,000
BBB rating
A+
Trustpilot
4.8 from 1,920 reviews
Account fees
$50 setup, $100 a year

Advantage Gold’s minimum investment is $5,000. That is lower than 9 of the 12 dealers in our fee database, and only Rosland Capital asks for less, at $2,000.

A $5,000 entry point lets a first-time buyer open a gold IRA with a modest share of a retirement balance. The account then runs on the same flat fee schedule a large rollover gets. The figure is current as of September 29, 2026.

What the $5,000 minimum means

The minimum is the smallest amount you can move into the account when you open it. Any rollover or transfer of $5,000 or more qualifies. That list covers Traditional, Roth, SEP and Simple IRAs along with 401(k), 403(b) and pension plan rollovers. Advantage Gold also names the TSP as a rollover source for federal employees.

Once the account is open, it carries a $50 setup fee and $200 a year for administration and commingled storage, with the markup on the metal quoted per order. The fees are the same at $5,000 as they are at $100,000, and the Advantage Gold fees page breaks each one down.

How $5,000 compares with other dealers

Dealer minimums in our database run from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, which puts Advantage Gold toward the low end of the field.

DealerMinimum investment
Rosland Capital$2,000
Advantage Gold$5,000
Monetary Gold$5,000
Lear Capital$7,500
American Hartford Gold$10,000
Birch Gold Group$10,000
Preserve Gold$10,000
Noble Gold Investments$20,000
Goldco$25,000
Oxford Gold Group$25,000
Patriot Gold Group$25,000
Augusta Precious Metals$50,000

Goldco asks for $25,000 and Augusta Precious Metals asks for $50,000. Both are well-established companies that set a higher bar to entry, so Advantage Gold is the one a smaller balance can start with. Of the other dealers in the table, eight ask for $10,000 or more.

Who the $5,000 minimum opens the door for

A low minimum matters most to three kinds of buyer.

  • First-time buyers. Someone testing whether gold belongs in a retirement account can start with $5,000 rather than the $10,000 the median dealer asks.
  • Buyers with a smaller retirement balance. A 401(k) or IRA under $10,000 has fewer dealers open to it, and Advantage Gold is one of them.
  • Buyers moving a TSP or pension. Both are named rollover sources, so a federal or pension balance can move over at the same entry point.

A smaller first account also leaves room to grow. A buyer who starts at $5,000 can roll a second plan into the same account later and keep paying the same flat $200 a year.

What $5,000 can buy

Advantage Gold sells gold, silver, platinum and palladium, and 33 of the products we tracked in its catalog qualify for an IRA. That range runs from fractional coins such as the 1/10 oz Gold Maple Leaf to 1 oz gold bars, American Eagles and Canadian and Australian bullion issues. A buyer at the minimum can hold a single metal or split the balance across two, and the IRA-eligible product list marks each piece. Advantage Gold also sells metal outside an IRA through its online shop, with insured delivery to your door, for buyers who want coins in hand alongside the retirement account.

How to fund the minimum

Advantage Gold runs the rollover as a full-service job in three steps, so the account executive and the custodian handle the contact with your old plan.

  1. Open a Gold IRA. You complete and e-sign the custodial application, which takes about 30 minutes or less with an account executive.
  2. Complete the rollover. You send a statement from your current plan, and the custodian contacts the old administrator and moves the funds.
  3. Purchase metals. The account executive goes through the eligible coins and bars with you, then Advantage Gold buys, packs, insures and ships them to the depository.

Advantage Gold says the account is funded in a few days after the statement arrives. The rollover process page covers each step in more detail, and our 401(k) to gold IRA guide covers the rules behind a workplace-plan rollover.

The company behind the low minimum

Advantage Gold was founded in 2014 and is based in Austin, Texas, and it reports over $1 billion in sales. The Better Business Bureau grades companies from A+ to F on their complaint handling, time in business and transparency, and Advantage Gold holds an A+ and has been accredited since August 8, 2014. The Business Consumer Alliance rates it AAA, its top grade.

Customer scores run high across the review sites, at 4.8 on Trustpilot from 1,920 reviews, 4.9 on TrustLink from 495 reviews and 4.9 on Google from 987 reviews. A buyer starting at $5,000 gets the same account executives and the same custodians, STRATA Trust Company and Equity Trust Company, as a buyer moving ten times that amount.

Help for buyers starting small

The company’s education library includes a 10-chapter Gold IRA beginner’s guide, 10 short FAQ videos and a podcast with a transcript on every episode. It also offers a free one-on-one call with an account executive, which is the place to talk through how much of a retirement balance to move. For the cost at larger balances, see what an Advantage Gold IRA costs over ten years and fees on a $50,000 account. The full Advantage Gold review has the rest of the record.

Who it fits, and who should look elsewhere

A $5,000 minimum fits a first-time buyer, a smaller 401(k) balance or anyone who wants a low entry point with a flat fee schedule behind it.

It fits less well below $5,000, because the account minimum sits above that balance. It also fits less well for anyone who wants live chat, since Advantage Gold works by phone and contact form. If either applies, compare matched companies and the quiz will point you to dealers that suit your balance.

If your balance clears $5,000, talk to an account executive through Advantage Gold's site.

Common questions

What is the Advantage Gold minimum investment?

Advantage Gold's minimum investment for a gold IRA is $5,000. A rollover or transfer of that amount or more opens the account.

Is $5,000 a low minimum for a gold IRA?

Yes. Of the 12 dealers in our fee database, 9 ask for more and one asks for less, and the highest minimum in the set is $50,000.

Can I roll over a 401(k) or TSP to Advantage Gold?

Yes. Advantage Gold accepts 401(k), 403(b), pension and TSP rollovers as well as Traditional, Roth, SEP and Simple IRAs.

What if my balance is under $5,000?

The account minimum sits above that balance, so a smaller amount would need to grow first or be combined with another retirement account before a rollover. The matching quiz can also point you to companies that take smaller balances.

Ready to talk to Advantage Gold?

Advantage Gold is a paid partner. Details on our disclosure page.

Sources

  1. money.com/best-gold-ira-companies/

    money.com

  2. www.lendedu.com/blog/best-gold-ira-companies/

    lendedu.com

  3. www.advantagegold.com/faqs/

    advantagegold.com

About this page

Gold IRA Digest Research Team

We recompute every figure on this site from the publisher's own file rather than quoting a secondary source, and we publish the file alongside the page so the arithmetic can be checked. Where the page contradicts what the industry claims, we say so. Corrections go to the address in the footer and are logged below with the date.