Advantage Gold is a paid partner of Gold IRA Digest. Partner status affects which companies we feature and where and how they appear on this page, and it never changes the fees, minimums or ratings we print, as our disclosure page sets out.

Review

Advantage Gold Fees: Setup, Annual and Storage Costs

Advantage Gold fees are $50 to open an IRA, $100 a year for administration and $100 a year for commingled storage, with the metal markup quoted per order.

Advantage Gold logo

Our top pick for first-time buyers

Minimum investment
$5,000
BBB rating
A+
Trustpilot
4.8 from 1,920 reviews
Account fees
$50 setup, $100 a year

Advantage Gold fees start with $50 to open a gold IRA, then $100 a year for administration and $100 a year for commingled storage, and the fixed fees come to $250 in the first year and $200 in each year after that, which is the figure to hold up against another company’s quote. The metal is priced separately, because Advantage Gold quotes the price when you order and its markup sits inside that price, which makes the written quote the thing to request before the account funds.

This page takes the schedule one line at a time. It splits the one-time charges from the yearly ones and sets each figure beside the 11 other dealers in our fee database. The figures are current as of April 17, 2026.

The Advantage Gold fee schedule

The same figures run our fee calculator, so the table below and the calculator give you the same answer for the same balance.

FeeAdvantage Gold
Account setup$50
Annual administration$100 a year
Storage, commingled$100 a year
Storage, segregated$175 a year
Wire transfer$30
Minimum investment$5,000
Markup on the metalQuoted per order

Your account is opened with one of two custodians, STRATA Trust Company or Equity Trust Company, and your metal is stored at Brink's Global Services USA (Los Angeles or Salt Lake City) or Delaware Depository (Wilmington, DE). The custodian bills the administration fee each year, and the depository bills the storage fee.

What each fee pays for

Setup, $50. This one-time charge opens the self-directed IRA with the custodian, and Advantage Gold puts the application itself at about 30 minutes or less with an account executive.

Annual administration, $100. For this fee the custodian keeps the account’s records, files the IRS paperwork and sends your yearly statements, and the amount stays flat as your balance grows.

Storage, $100 or $175. IRA metal has to sit in an approved depository rather than a home safe, and the depository charges a yearly fee to hold and insure your coins and bars.

Wire transfer, $30. This fee applies each time money moves by wire, for example when the custodian sends funds to pay for your metal, and it is charged per wire rather than per year.

Markup on the metal, quoted per order. Advantage Gold earns its margin through the markup built into the price of the coins and bars you buy, and you pay it once, on the day of the purchase. The spread and premium page shows where the markup appears on an order.

One-time fees and yearly fees

Three lines are charged when something happens and two repeat every year, with segregated storage taking the place of commingled if you choose it. That split matters more than the total, because it decides what a longer hold costs you.

FeeAmountWhen it applies
Account setup$50Once, when the account opens
Wire transfer$30Each time a wire is sent
Markup on the metalQuoted per orderOn each purchase of metal
Annual administration$100Every year
Storage, commingled$100Every year
Storage, segregated$175Every year, in place of commingled

The yearly lines total $200 with commingled storage and $275 with segregated storage. For a worked example at one balance, see Advantage Gold fees on a $50,000 account, and for the long view see what an Advantage Gold IRA costs over ten years.

Commingled or segregated storage

Commingled storage costs $100 a year and segregated storage costs $175, so the choice between them is worth $75 a year.

With commingled storage your gold sits in a shared vault pool with other clients’ metal of the same kind. When you take it out, you receive the same type, weight and fineness rather than the exact coins you sent in. Segregated storage keeps your coins and bars on their own shelf, so they come back to you piece for piece, and nobody else’s metal is ever mixed in with yours. If you want the exact pieces you bought held apart, segregated storage costs the extra $75 a year, and you pick it when the account opens.

How the fees compare with other dealers

Our fee database holds 11 other dealers, and here is where each Advantage Gold line sits among them.

  • Setup. $50 matches six of the other dealers, while three charge more and two charge less, in a range of $0 to $280.
  • Annual administration. $100 is lower than nine of the other 11, in a range of $80 to $200.
  • Commingled storage. $100 matches seven of the others, with three charging more and none charging less.
  • Minimum investment. $5,000 is lower than nine of the other 11, in a range of $2,000 to $50,000, and the minimum investment page covers what that opens up.

Because the setup, administration and storage charges stay the same whether you roll over $5,000 or several hundred thousand dollars, those fixed fees take a smaller share of a bigger account. Our gold IRA fees guide explains how each of these lines works across the industry.

Direct purchases and delivery

Advantage Gold also sells metal outside an IRA through its online shop, with insured delivery to your door or to a depository you name. Those direct purchases carry shipping and insurance charges on top of the metal price. Metal bought inside an IRA ships straight to the depository instead, and the storage fee above covers its holding from then on.

Who it fits, and who should look elsewhere

The schedule fits a first-time buyer who wants a low, flat yearly cost and a $5,000 entry point. It also gets more efficient as the rollover grows, because the fixed charges do not rise with the balance. Read the full Advantage Gold review for the rest of the record, or run your own balance through the fee calculator.

It fits less well if your balance is under $5,000, or if you want to reach support by chat, since Advantage Gold works by phone and contact form. Advantage Gold also shares its fee details on the call rather than posting them online. If any of that rules it out for you, compare matched companies and the quiz will point you to dealers that suit your balance.

To open an account on this schedule, talk to an account executive through Advantage Gold's site.

Common questions

How much does an Advantage Gold IRA cost to open?

Account setup is $50, a one-time charge. The first year also carries $100 for administration and $100 for commingled storage, so the fixed fees in year one come to $250 before any wire charge.

Does Advantage Gold charge an annual fee?

Yes. Administration is $100 a year and storage is $100 a year for commingled or $175 a year for segregated. Those two lines repeat every year the account is open.

What is the difference between commingled and segregated storage at Advantage Gold?

Commingled storage holds your metal alongside other clients' metal of the same type and costs $100 a year. Segregated storage keeps your coins and bars in their own space and costs $175 a year.

What markup does Advantage Gold charge on metals?

The markup is built into the quote Advantage Gold gives you when you order, so get that figure in writing before the account funds. You pay it once, when the metal is bought.

Ready to talk to Advantage Gold?

Advantage Gold is a paid partner. Details on our disclosure page.

Sources

  1. lendedu.com/blog/advantage-gold-review/

    lendedu.com

  2. www.advantagegold.com/faqs/

    advantagegold.com

  3. money.com/best-gold-ira-companies/

    money.com

About this page

Gold IRA Digest Research Team

We recompute every figure on this site from the publisher's own file rather than quoting a secondary source, and we publish the file alongside the page so the arithmetic can be checked. Where the page contradicts what the industry claims, we say so. Corrections go to the address in the footer and are logged below with the date.